7 Common Personal Injury Case Types Explained
[…] South Carolina has strict laws in place to protect victims of dog bites, holding dog owners accountable without requiring proof of negligence – unlike product liability cases.

South Carolina’s Strict Liability for Dog Bites

South Carolina enforces strict liability when it comes to dog bite cases. This means dog owners are automatically held responsible for injuries caused by their dogs, even if the dog has no history of aggression or biting [72, 74].

Under South Carolina Statute Section 47-3-110:

"If a person is bitten or otherwise attacked by a dog while the person is in a public place or is lawfully in a private place, including the property of the dog owner or person having the dog in the person’s care or keeping, the dog owner or person having the dog in the person’s care or keeping is liable for the damages suffered by the person bitten or otherwise attacked."

This law sets South Carolina apart from states that follow the "one bite rule", where victims must prove the dog had previously shown aggressive behavior.